Loading in Custom LUTs

Post Reply
User avatar
Derek_Donovan
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:22 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Sun Nov 29, 2015 6:18 pm

Has anyone else gotten this feature to work. Every time I try, the camera says it can't find any LUTs when there are several on the usb.

User avatar
aspirepro
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:10 pm

Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:30 am

Hey Derek,
Do you have the most recent Firmware update KineOS 4.0? that is where they brought back the custom LUT capability that they took out for a while on previous firmwares.

Also I had a problem updating my firmware a while back due to the wrong kind of USB thumb drive (I guess it was too big) maybe try another thumb drive that is smaller- I used an 8gb USB2 in the end that solved my issue, athough I have still not tried to install a custom LUT yet. I thing the new lUT's on the 4.0 firmare are great- much better than previous ones.

Aspire

User avatar
Derek_Donovan
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 10:22 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC
Contact:

Tue Feb 23, 2016 7:34 pm

Yeah once the new firmware came out I was able to upload LUTs. The LUTs in the camera already brighten the image too much and make it hard to go off of. Now I am able to upload my own Rec 709 LUT

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest